Remote work in Costa Rica: Starlink and a desk, 50 m from the beach

Starlink measured at 334 Mbps at the house, a desk, air conditioning and a swimming beach at the end of the garden. Rent by the month, directly from the owner.

Check availabilitySee prices

334 Mbps download

Starlink, tested at the house: 20.66 Mbps upload and a 44 ms ping.

A desk and A/C

A desk / workspace, air conditioning in the bedrooms and ceiling fans.

Power included

Electricity up to $100 a month, plus water and cleaning twice a month.

Stay by the month

Monthly rate from 28 nights, and 10% off when you book direct.

The internet, with real numbers

These numbers come from a real speed test taken at the house with Starlink: 334 Mbps download, 20.66 Mbps upload and a ping of 44 ms. That is plenty for video calls, screen sharing, work in the cloud and large uploads.

334Mbps download
20.66Mbps upload
44ms ping

Real speed test taken at the house with Starlink.

Like any satellite connection, speed can vary with the weather and with obstructions. That is why we show the test taken at the house, not a promise from a brochure.

A workday that works

The house has a desk / workspace, air conditioning in the bedrooms, ceiling fans and a quiet setting. The neighborhood is very safe and the owners live on the property.

Electricity is included up to $100 a month. If you plan to run equipment and air conditioning all day, mention it when you ask for your dates: above $100, the difference is paid by the guest.

Costa Rica is on UTC−6 all year, with no daylight saving time: one hour behind New York in winter and two in summer, and seven to eight hours behind central Europe.

Living room where you can work remotely in Puerto Jiménez, Costa Rica
Living room
Dining room at SÄBI CASA, Puerto Jiménez
Dining room

Life after the last meeting

The Golfo Dulce beach is 50 m away, with calm, warm water you can swim in every morning. There are hammocks on the covered terrace.

The nearest small grocery (pulpería) is a 10-minute walk. Supermarkets, a pharmacy and the hospital are 19 minutes by car. Scarlet macaws, toucans, sloths and monkeys live around the house, and the owners share fruit from the garden.

Sunset over the Golfo Dulce from Playa Blanca, Costa Rica
Golfo Dulce

Month by month

Most remote workers stay one to three months. In the dry season (December to April) the rate is $2,700 a month, and $2,500 from 3 months. In the green season (May to November) it is $2,000, and $1,900 from 6 months. Book directly and take 10% off.

PeriodMinimum stayPrice
Dry season (Dec–Apr), 1 month28 nights$2,700 / month
Dry season (Dec–Apr), 3 months or more3 months$2,500 / month
Green season (May–Nov), 1 month28 nights$2,000 / month
Green season (May–Nov), 6 months or more6 months$1,900 / month
Short stays outside the holidays (7 to 27 nights)7 nightsfrom $150 / night
Christmas–New Year (Dec 20–Jan 5) & Holy Week7 nights$450 / night
Cabin added (8 guests)same as the house+ $800 / month

Practical details for remote workers

  • Self check-in from 3 pm
  • Fully equipped kitchen and a washing machine
  • Smart TV and hammocks on the terrace
  • Parking on site
  • The owner lives on the property and speaks Spanish, English, French and Russian
  • Airport shuttle on request (ask for the rates)
★★★★★

Accesible a varias playas, buen internet, agua pura para tomar. ¡Buena seguridad! Anfitriones especiales que cuidan cada detalle.

Monica · Curridabat, Costa Rica · 2025-12 (Spanish, original review)Guest review

Frequently asked questions

Is the internet good enough for video calls?

Yes. A speed test taken at the house with Starlink gave 334 Mbps download, 20.66 Mbps upload and a 44 ms ping.

Is there a desk or workspace?

Yes, the house has a desk / workspace.

Is electricity included?

Yes, up to $100 a month. Above that, the difference is paid by the guest.

What time zone is Costa Rica in?

UTC−6 all year, with no daylight saving time.

Can I stay for three months or more?

Yes. In the dry season the rate falls to $2,500 a month from 3 months; in the green season to $1,900 a month from 6 months.

Do I need a visa to work remotely from Costa Rica?

We cannot give immigration advice. Costa Rica has entry rules for visitors and a visa for remote workers, and the requirements change, so check the official immigration website (Dirección General de Migración y Extranjería) before you travel.

Ready to pick your dates?

Choose your dates on the calendar and see your price. You pay nothing before the owner confirms.

Check availability